Word of South Festival 2018

Arts and Entertainment

April 12, 2018

From: Word of South Festival

Schedule of Events:

Friday, April 13, 2018

Amphitheater Stage

-7:00pm - 11:00pm: Tedeschi Trucks Band 

Saturday, April 14, 2018

FIGG Bridge Stage

-1:30 PM - 2:15 PM: The Good Little Chickens

-3:15 PM - 4:00 PM: The Poetic Lyricism Cypher

-5:00 PM - 5:45 PM: Walker Lukens

Amphitheater Stage

-5:30 PM - 6:45 PM: TSO Jazz Featuring Byron Stripling

-8:00 PM - 9:15 PM: Suzanne Vega

Bitter Southerner Stage

-1:00 PM - 1:45 PM: Muscle Schoals Panel

-2:30 PM - 3:15 PM: Cedric Burnside

-4:00 PM - 4:45 PM: John Paul White

-5:30 PM - 6:15 PM: Songs of Arthur Alexander

Edison Innovation Hall Stage

-1:00 PM - 1:45 PM: Martha Barnette from NPR's A Way With Words

-2:15 PM - 3:00 PM: Judith Dupre

-3:30 PM - 4:15 PM: Florida Book Award Fiction Winners: Elizabeth Sims, Terry Ann Thaxton, and Laura Lee Smith (Lester Abberger, moderating)

-4:45 PM - 5:30 PM: Ken Tucker and Mark Hinson

-6:00 PM - 6:45 PM: Catherine Lacey and Darius Jones

Edison Power Plant Stage

-12:00 PM - 12:45 PM: Irene Latham and Laura Freeman

-1:15 PM - 2:00 PM: Nic Stone

-2:30 PM - 3:15 PM: Ben Crump

-4:00 PM - 4:45 PM: Jeff Vandermeer and feathered friends from St Francis Wildlife Rehabilitation Center

Lyric Stage

-11:30 AM - 12:15 PM: Pickle Pie (Kids)

-12:45 PM - 1:30 PM: Fried Turkeys

-2:00 PM - 2:45 PM: Loudon Wainwright III

-3:30 PM - 4:15 PM: Jacob Jolliff Band

Midtown Reader Tent

-12:30 PM - 1:15 PM: Florida Book Award Non-Fiction Winners: Bruce Means, Arlo Haskell, and Jared Beck (Susan Cerulean, moderating)

-1:45 PM - 2:15 PM: Florida Book Awards Signing #1

-3:00 PM - 3:45 PM: Jesse Ball

-4:15 PM - 5:00 PM: John T. Edge and Jenni Harris

-5:30 PM - 6:00 PM: Florida Book Awards Signing #2

Sunday, April 15, 2018

FIGG Bridge Stage

-1:45 PM - 2:30 PM: Jerry Thigpen Trio

-3:15 PM - 4:15 PM: Bob Shacochis and RAM

-5:00 PM - 5:45 PM: And the Kids

Amphitheater Stage

-5:30 PM - 6:15 PM: Parker Millsap

-7:00 PM - 7:45 PM: Blind Pilot

Bitter Southerner Stage

-1:00 PM - 1:45 PM: Alabama Surprise: (the songs of Eddie Hinton)

-2:30 PM - 3:15 PM: Allison Moorer

-4:30 PM - 5:15 PM: Patterson Hood

Edison Innovation Hall Stage

-12:15 PM - 2:00 PM: Bill Morrison: Film and Music

-2:30 PM - 3:15 PM: Diane Roberts, Eliza Borné, and Pat Puckett

-3:45 PM - 4:30 PM: Ben Holmes and Patrick Farrell Present "The Conqueror Worm Suite"

-5:00 PM - 5:45 PM: Kent Spriggs, Longineau Parsons, and Darryl Steele

Edison Power Plant Stage

-1:15 PM - 2:00 PM: Michael Rothenberg and The Ecosound Ensemble

-2:45 PM - 3:30 PM: Circus No. 9

-4:15 PM - 5:00 PM: Rick Bragg

Lyric Stage

-1:30 PM - 2:15 PM: The Brother Brothers

-3:00 PM - 3:45 PM: The Novel Ideas

-4:30 PM - 5:15 PM: Honeysuckle

Midtown Reader Tent

-1:15 PM - 1:45 PM: Tony Schwalm

-2:15 PM - 2:45 PM: Laura Lee Smith

-3:15 PM - 3:45 PM: Karen Moore

-4:15 PM - 4:45 PM: Don Yaeger

-5:15 PM - 5:45 PM: Katy Simpson Smith

Unplugged Stage

-1:15 PM - 2:00 PM: Ken Waldman

-2:45 PM - 3:30 PM: Sean Dietrich

-4:15 PM - 5:00 PM: Allison Clarke and Phillip Wenturine

Date: Friday, April 13, 2018 - Sunday, April 15, 2018  

Location: Cascades Park - 1001 South Gadsden Street Tallahassee, FL 32301

Click Here For More Information