Dallas Arts and Entertainment News Add Your News

March 20, 2017 Arts and Entertainment

Dallas International Film Festival 2017

From: Dallas International Film Festival

Schedule of Events:

March 30, 2017:

Dallas City Performance Hall:

7:30pm: Bonnie and Clyde

March 31, 2017:

Angelika Film Center #4:

4:45pm: Dolores
7:15pm: Dealt
10:00pm: City of Ghosts
Midnight: Sweet, Sweet Lonely Girl
 
Angelika Film Center #6:

4:30pm: TBA
7:30pm: Tommy's Honour
10:30pm: ****

Angelika Film Center #7:

4:15pm: Wakefield
7:00pm: Shorts Program 1
9:45pm: Late Night Shorts
Midnight: The Void

Dallas City Performance Hall:

7:30pm: How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Magnolia Theatre #1:

4:15pm: The Big Spoon
7:00pm: Bomb City: Rush
9:45pm: Berlin Syndrome

April 1, 2017:

Angelika Film Center #4:

11:45am: 44 Pages
2:15pm: Heartstone (Hjartasteinn)
5:30pm: Mine
8:30pm: The Relationtrip
11:30pm: The Void

Angelika Film Center #6:

12:00pm: Into the Who Knows!
2:30pm: Dealt
5:15pm: Shorts Program 1
7:45pm: City of Ghosts
10:30pm: TBA

Angelika Film Center #7:

11:30am: Tommy's Honour
2:15pm: ****
5:00pm: City of Joy
7:15pm: Shorts Program 2
9:45pm: Late Night Shorts
Midnight: Sweet, Sweet Lonely Girl

Dallas City Performance Hall:

1:00pm: Camelot
5:00pm: Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
8:00pm: The Hero

Magnolia Theatre #1:

12:00pm: Score: A Film Music Documentary
2:30pm: Mustang Island
5:00pm: Bomb City: Rush
7:30pm: A Bad Idea Gone Wrong
10:00pm: The Big Spoon
Midnight: TBA

Main Street Garden Park:

7:00pm: Pete's Dragon

The Highland: Ballroom:

12:00pm: 1967: A Look Back at the Greatest Year in Cinema History
2:00pm: Austin Film Society Film Grant Seminar
4:00pm: Screenwriting: Writing

April 2, 2017:

Angelika Film Center #4:

11:45am: Into the Who Knows!
2:00pm: Dolores
4:30pm: What Lies Upstream
7:15pm: City of Joy
9:45pm: The Relationtrip

Angelika Film Center #6:

12:00pm: Forever Pure
2:15pm: Menashe
4:45pm: Lipstick Under My Burkha
8:00pm: Size Does Matter (El Tamaño Sí Importa)

Angelika Film Center #7:

12:15pm: 44 Pages
2:45pm: Crazy in Love (Locos de Amor)
5:15pm: The Present Ones (Los Presentes)
7:45pm: Shorts Program 2
10:15pm: X500 (X Quinientos)

Dallas City Performance Hall:

12:30pm: North Texas High School Shorts Program 1
3:30pm: North Texas High School Shorts Program 2
6:15pm: Breakthrough: Predicting the Future
8:00pm: Trophy

Magnolia Theatre #1:

12:00pm: Score: A Film Music Documentary
2:15pm: The Secret Life of Lance Letscher
4:45pm: A Bad Idea Gone Wrong
7:00pm: Berlin Syndrome
9:45pm: Mustang Island

The Highland: Ballroom:

12:00pm: Re­defining the Docuseries with ATX Television Festival
2:00pm: Can a Film Change the World? with EarthxFilm
4:00pm: VR for Social Good

April 3, 2017:

Angelika Film Center #4:

5:00pm: Unrest
7:30pm: Philadelphia Story
10:15pm: Cortez

Angelika Film Center #6:

5:30pm: Animated Shorts Competition
8:00pm: Man in The Camo Jacket
10:30pm: Forever Pure

Angelika Film Center #7:

1:00pm: Size Does Matter (El Tamaño Sí Importa)
4:30pm: Mad World (Yat Nim Mo Ming)
7:15pm: What Lies Upstream
10:00pm: Trophy

Magnolia Theatre #1:

1:30pm: The Secret Life of Lance Letscher
5:15pm: Mr. Roosevelt
7:45pm: Buster's Mal Heart
10:15pm: Band Aid

April 4, 2017:

Angelika Film Center #4:

4:00pm: A Quiet Passion
7:15pm: Strad Style
10:00pm: Man in The Camo Jacket

Angelika Film Center #6:

4:45pm: Crazy in Love (Locos de Amor)
7:30pm: Cortez
10:15pm: TBA

Angelika Film Center #7:

1:00pm: Menashe
4:30pm: Spettacolo
7:00pm: Shorts Program 3
9:30pm: Animated Shorts Competition

Magnolia Theatre #1:

4:15pm: TBA
7:00pm: Mr. Roosevelt
9:45pm: The Honor Farm

April 5, 2017:

Angelika Film Center #4:

4:00pm: Strad Style
7:00pm: Ella Brennan: Commanding a Table
9:45pm: Dayveon

Angelika Film Center #6:

4:45pm: Mine
7:30pm: It's Only the End of the World (Juste la fin du monde)
10:30pm: TBA

Angelika Film Center #7:

1:00pm: The Present Ones (Los Presentes)
4:30pm: Unrest
7:15pm: Quest
10:15pm: Shorts Program 3

Magnolia Theatre #1:

5:15pm: Buster's Mal Heart
7:45pm: Katie Says Goodbye
10:15pm: The Honor Farm

April 6, 2017:

Angelika Film Center #4:

4:00pm: Ella Brennan: Commanding a Table
7:00pm: Dayveon
9:30pm: The Spearhead Effect

Angelika Film Center #7:

1:30pm: It's Only the End of the World (Juste la fin du monde)
4:45pm: Quest
7:30pm: Spettacolo
10:00pm: Cassette: A Documentary Mixtape

Magnolia Theatre #3:

4:30pm: Cheer Up
7:00pm: Sky On Fire (Chongtian huo)
9:45pm: I Am Not Madame Bovary

Magnolia Theatre #5:

4:00pm: Heartstone (Hjartasteinn)
7:15pm: Rememory
10:00pm: Katie Says Goodbye

April 7, 2017:

Angelika Film Center #4:

4:30pm: Cassette: A Documentary Mixtape
7:00pm: North Texas College Shorts Program
10:00pm: The Spearhead Effect

Angelika Film Center #7:

4:45pm: Rememory
7:30pm: Frantz
10:30pm: Beach Rats

Magnolia Theatre #3:

5:00pm: Cheer Up
7:30pm: School Life
10:30pm: X500 (X Quinientos)

Magnolia Theatre #5:

7:00pm: The Lost City of Z
10:15pm: Sky On Fire (Chongtian huo)
4:30pm: Wakefield

The Highland: Ballroom:

7:00pm: Dallas Film Society Honors

April 8, 2017:

Angelika Film Center #4:

11:45am: Jungle Book
2:00pm: Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
4:30pm: Whose Streets?
7:30pm: A Screening & Conversation Presented by Judge Reinhold
10:15pm: TBA

Angelika Film Center #7:

12:30pm: A Screening & Conversation with Shining Star Award Honoree Zoey Deutch
4:00pm: Silver Heart Award Winner
7:00pm: Documentary Feature Grand Jury Prize Winner
9:45pm: Beach Rats

Magnolia Theatre #3:

11:45am: TBA
2:30pm: I Am Not Madame Bovary
5:45pm: Texas Grand Jury Prize Winner
8:15pm: Old Stone (Lao Shi)
10:30pm: The Lost City of Z

Magnolia Theatre #5:

12:00pm: Lost in Paris (Paris pieds nus)
2:15pm: Like Crazy (La pazza gioia)
5:00pm: A Screening & Conversation Remembering Dallas Star Award Honoree Bill Paxton
7:45pm: Narrative Feature Grand Jury Prize Winner
10:45pm: Tunnel (Teoneol)

SMU Meadows Museum:

1:00pm: A Conversation with David Gordon Green

The Texas Theatre:

1:30pm: Cool Hand Luke
4:45pm: David Holzman's Diary
7:00pm: Pineapple Express

April 9, 2017:

Angelika Film Center #4:

11:45am: TBA
2:30pm: Step
5:00pm: Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
7:30pm: The Promise

Angelika Film Center #7:

12:00pm: Frantz
2:45pm: Short Award Winners
5:30pm: Dina
8:00pm: Documentary Feature Audience Award Winner

Magnolia Theatre #3:

12:15pm: Band Aid
3:00pm: Lost in Paris (Paris pieds nus)
5:15pm: Mad World (Yat Nim Mo Ming)
8:00pm: Tunnel (Teoneol)

Magnolia Theatre #5:

12:30pm: Old Stone (Lao Shi)
2:45pm: A Quiet Passion
5:45pm: Narrative Feature Audience Award Winner
8:15pm: Patti Cake$

Dates: March 30, 2017: April 9, 2017

Locations:

Texas Theatre, 231 West Jefferson Boulevard, Dallas, TX 75208.
SMU Meadows Museum, 5900 Bishop Boulevard, Dallas, TX 75205.
The Highland: Ballroom, 5300 East Mockingbird Ln, Dallas, TX 75206.
Main Street Garden Park, 1902 Main Street, Dallas, TX 75201.
Magnolia Theatre, 3699 McKinney Avenue, Dallas, TX 75204.
Dallas City Performance Hall, 2520 Flora Street, Dallas, TX 75201.
Angelika Film Center, 5321 East Mockingbird Ln, Dallas, TX 75206.

Click here for more information.

Leave a Comment

Advertisement

20 million people rely on AmericanTowns each year to find & share local information