Vancouver Arts and Entertainment News Add Your News

January 8, 2018 Arts and Entertainment

56th Annual Clark College Jazz Festival 2018

From: Clark College Jazz Festival

As rich as the heritage of Clark College itself, the Clark College Jazz Festival has been host to one of the largest jazz festivals in Southwest Washington for over 50 years! Held the last weekend in January in Gaiser Hall on the beautiful Clark College campus, the festival attracts over 60 middle and high school instrumental jazz ensembles for the three day competitive festival. During the day, groups perform to an esteemed panel of adjudicators made up of renowned jazz educators and performers for the privilege of returning to perform in the evening finals competition where they will be ranked for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place. On the final evening of the festival, one band from the entire festival is selected to receive the coveted Sweepstakes Trophy, a tradition which has been passed down since 1963.

Schedule of Events

January 25, 2018

Middle School Jazz Bands - Blue
9:30 a.m. : Chief Umtuch Beginning Band - Danielle Armstrong
9:55 a.m. : Hockinson - Jennifer Ritenburgh
10:20 a.m. : View Ridge - Stephanie Bloom
10:45 a.m. : Liberty - Greg Henion
11:10 a.m. : Wahluke - Kenney Polson
11:35 a.m. : Aspire - Jerry Huff
12:00 : Lunch Break

Middle School Jazz Bands - Silver
1:00 p.m. : Laurin - Jeremy Gallagher
1:20 p.m. : Carmichael - Rudy Guidry
1:40 p.m. : Pleasant Valley - Bowen Wolcott
2:00 p.m. : Chief Umtuch Advanced Band - Greg McKelvey
2:20 p.m. : BREAK
2:40 p.m. : Skyridge - Michael Sanchez
3:00 p.m. : Tukes Valley - Greg McKelvey
3:20 p.m. : Beaumont - Cynthia Plank
3:40 p.m. : Jane Addams - Deb Schaaf
4:00 p.m. : Clark College Jazz Ensemble – Rich Inouye
4:30 p.m. : Announcement of Outstanding Musician Awards and Silver Division Finalists
5:30 p.m. : Finals Competition
6:30 p.m. : Middle School Awards Presentation

January 26, 2018

"A" Schools
10:00 a.m. : Petersburg - Matt Lenhard
10:20 a.m. : Douglas - Hannah Abercrombie
10:40 a.m. : McLoughlin - Mike Agidius
11:00 a.m. : University Prep - Jason Parker
11:20 a.m. : Northwinds - Dan Tutton
11:40 a.m. : Woodland - Bryana Steck
12:00 p.m. : Clark College Jazz Ensemble – Rich Inouye and Announcement of Outstanding Musician Awards and "A" Finalists

"AA" Schools
1:00 p.m. VSAA Level 3 - Luke Brockman COMMENTS ONLY
1:20 p.m. Ridgefield - Charlie Greggerson
1:40 p.m. : Ingraham II - Shane Henderson
2:00 p.m. R A Long - David Klander
2:20 p.m. Mt. Spokane II - Sy Hovik
2:40 p.m. Mead II - Brandon Campbell
3:00 p.m. : BREAK
3:20 p.m. : Bob Fliedburg Project/Columbia River - Dave Keckes-Chartrey
3:40 p.m. : Fife - Karl Sorenson
4:00 p.m. : Battle Ground Intermediate II - Rick Tippets
4:20 p.m. Washougal - Kelly Ritter
4:40 p.m. Hockinson - Corey McHenry
5:00 p.m. : Announcements of Outstanding Musician Awards and "AA" Finalists
7:00 p.m. : Finals Competition
8:30 p.m. : Clark College Jazz Ensemble – Rich Inouye, "A" & "AA" Awards Presentation

January 27, 2018

"AAA" Schools
7:40 a.m. : Ingraham I - Shane Henderson
8:00 a.m. : Heritage Jazz II - Phillip Scamahorn
8:20 a.m. : Lakeridge - Christopher McCurdy
8:40 a.m. Kelso - Daniel Hartley
9:00 a.m. : Prairie - Ryan Messling
9:20 a.m. : Mt. View II - Robbie Rutherford
9:40 a.m. : Union II - Tim Siess
10:00 a.m. : BREAK
10:20 a.m. : Glacier Peak II - Trevor Parrish
10:40 a.m. : Mead I - Rob Lewis
11:00 a.m. Bothell II - Matt Simmons
11:20 a.m. : Battle Ground Intermediate I - Steve Montecucco
11:40 a.m. : Mt. Spokane I - Scott Jones
12:00 p.m. : VSAA Focus - Luke Brockman
12:00 p.m. : Clark College Jazz Ensemble – Rich Inouye, Announcement of Outstanding Musician Awards and "AAA" Finalists

"AAAA" Schools
1:20 p.m. Evergreen - Brent Johnson
1:40 p.m. : Heritage High Jazz I - Jay Cobb
2:00 p.m. Glacier Peak I - Tadd Morris
2:20 p.m. : Skyview - Tim Heichelheim
2:40 p.m. West Salem Jazz I - Jaimie Hall
3:00 p.m. : Break
3:20 p.m. : Chiawana I - Kevin Clayton
3:40 p.m. : Lake Stevens - Neil Proff
4:00 p.m. : Union I - Mark Claassen
4:20 p.m. : Mt. View I - Sam Ormson
4:40 p.m. : Bothel I - Philip Dean
5:00 p.m. : Battle Ground Advanced - Greg McKelvey
5:20 p.m. : Announcements of Outstanding Musician Awards and "AAAA" Finalists
7:00 p.m. : Finals Competition
8:30 p.m. : 2017 Sweepstakes Band – Garfield High School
9:00 p.m. : "AAA" and "AAAA" Awards Presentation, 2018 Sweepstakes Award

Date: January 25-27, 2018

Cost: $5 per day but Free to Clark College students/faculty.

Location:
Clark College,
1933 Fort Vancouver Way,
Vancouver, WA 98660.

Click here for more information

Leave a Comment

20 million people rely on AmericanTowns each year to find & share local information