Juke Joint Festival

Juke Joint Festival

Saturday, Apr 18, 2020 at 8:00am

Various Venues in Clarksdale
  662-624-5992
  Website

Juke Joint Festival is "half blues festival, half small-town fair and all about the Delta." It celebrates our past and living history by presenting over 100 blues acts — including many Mississippi and Southern greats in their 60s, 70s, 80s or even 90s!

Schedule:
7:00am: 5K Run Registration at Visit Clarksdale (CC Tourism Commission office)
8:00am: Juke Joint Festival 5K Run and Walk at Visit Clarksdale (CC Tourism Commission office)
9:30am: Awards Ceremony - 5K Run at Visit Clarksdale (CC Tourism Commission office)
9:30am: Regions Bank JJFest Parade at Regions Bank Juke Joint Festival Parade
10:00am: JJFest Student Art and Writing Show at The Bank
10:00am: Student Art and Writing Awards Presentation at The Bank
10:00am: Children's Activities at John Lee ****** Lane
10:00am: Juke Joint Festival Merchandise Sales at Juke Joint Festival Headquarters
10:00am: Wristband Sales - 243 Delta Avenue at Juke Joint Festival Headquarters
10:45am: JJFEST Monkeys Riding Dogs at John Lee ****** Lane
11:00am: JJFEST Racing Pigs at John Lee ****** Lane
11:00am: JJFest Birdsong Historic Bus Tours at Greyhound Bus Station
12:00pm: JJFEST Racing Pigs at John Lee ****** Lane
12:30pm: JJFest Birdsong Historic Bus Tours at Greyhound Bus Station
12:30pm: Tamale Storytelling by Diane Williams at Collective Seed and Supply Co.
Diane Williams
12:45pm: JJFEST Monkeys Riding Dogs at John Lee ****** Lane
1:00pm: JJFEST Racing Pigs at John Lee ****** Lane
1:30pm: Tamale Demonstration - The Art of Rolling Tamales. at Collective Seed and Supply Co.
2:00pm: JJFEST Racing Pigs at John Lee ****** Lane
2:00pm: JJFest Birdsong Historic Bus Tours at Greyhound Bus Station
3:00pm: JJFEST Racing Pigs at John Lee ****** Lane
3:30pm: JJFest Birdsong Historic Bus Tours at Greyhound Bus Station
3:30pm: Tamale Demonstration - History of Tamales at Collective Seed and Supply Co.
3:45pm: JJFEST Monkeys Riding Dogs at John Lee ****** Lane
4:00pm: JJFEST Racing Pigs at John Lee ****** Lane
4:15pm: Tamale Demonstration - The Art of Rolling Tamales. at Collective Seed and Supply Co.
5:00pm: JJFEST Monkeys Riding Dogs at John Lee ****** Lane
5:00pm: JJFest Birdsong Historic Bus Tours at Greyhound Bus Station

Cat Head's Robert Belfour Hill Country Blues Stage
252 Delta Avenue
10:00am: Little Joe Ayers
11:00am: Lightnin' Malcolm
12:00pm: Robert Kimbrough Sr. Blues Connection
1:00pm: Andre Otha Turner Fife and Drum Band
1:15pm: RL Boyce and Como Breakdown
2:00pm: Sean 'Bad' Apple
3:00pm: Kenny Brown
4:00pm: Garry Burnside
5:00pm: Duwayne Burnside

Collective Seed and Supply Stage
145 Delta Avenue
10:00am: Vic Chevillon (Reno Slide)
11:00am: Lady Trucker
12:00pm: Carlos Elliot Jr. and the Cornlickers
1:00pm: YZ Ealey Blues Band
2:00pm: Cadillac John and the Cornlickers
3:00pm: Lala and Element 88
4:00pm: Anthony 'Big A' Sherrod and the Cornlickers
5:00pm: Eric Deaton Trio

Crossroads Cultural Arts Center (indoor)
332 Delta Avenue
10:00am: Bill 'Howl-N-Madd' Perry and Shy Perry
11:00am:Marcus Cartwright, Brotha Ric Patton, Carla Robinson
12:00pm: Harp, Hart and Bones
1:00pm: Afrissippi
2:00pm: Liz Mandeville
3:00pm: Terry 'Big T' Williams
4:00pm: Rip Lee Pryor
5:00pm: Ghalia Volt

Crossroads Marker Stage
Crossroads of Hwy 49 and 61
11:00am: Rev. Freakchild
12:00pm: Captain Dirk
1:00pm: Theo 'Boogieman' Dasbach
2:00pm: Gyasi
3:00pm: Steve Kolbus
4:00pm: Lew Jetton
5:00pm: Vinnie C.

Hambone Art and Music Stage
111 E. Second Street
10:00am: Big Jon Short
11:00am: Bryan Blue Band
12:00pm: David Dunavent
1:00pm: Ray Cashman
2:00pm: Mississippi Marshall
3:00pm: Chris Gill
4:00pm: Stan 'Dead End' Street
5:00pm: David Evans
6:00pm: Johnny Rawls

JJF Acoustic Blues Jam Tent hosted by "Green Bullet" Luke
near Yazoo Pass restaurant at Yazoo Ave. and Third St.
10:00am: 'Green Bullet' Luke's BLUES JAM ALL DAY!

Mr. Tater Memorial Stage
350 Issaquena
10:00am: Roosevelt "Piano Red" Harper
11:00am: Heather Crosse's Heavy Suga and the SweeTones
12:00pm: B-Movie Blues Brothers
1:00pm: Stacy Mitchhart
2:00pm: Hezekiah Early and Robert Lee 'Lil Poochie' Watson
3:00pm: Phillip Carter and the Get Down
4:00pm: Louis 'Gearshifter' Youngblood
5:00pm: Terry Harmonica Bean

Paramount Marquee Stage
258 Yazoo Avenue
10:00am: Ryan Lee Crosby
11:00am: Sadie Lamp
12:00pm: Little Willie Farmer
1:00pm: RL SUPERBAD
2:00pm: Alice Hasen and the Blaze
3:00pm: Mike Munson
4:00pm: Hal Reed and the MOB
5:00pm: James 'Super Chikan' Johnson (solo)

Quapaw Canoe Stage
291 Sunflower Avenue
10:00am: 19th Street Red
11:00am: Brad Webb and David Hudson
12:00pm: Pat Moss
1:00pm: Butch Mudbone
2:00pm: Jesse Cotton Stone
3:00pm: Bill Abel
4:00pm: Wes Lee
5:00pm: Lightnin' Malcolm

Stone Pony Stage
226 Delta Avenue
10:00am: Sarah Levingston
11:00am: Ilana Katz Katz
12:00pm: Pat Thomas
1:00pm: Rev. Robert
2:00pm: Reba Russell
3:00pm: Preston Rumbaugh
4:00pm: Dicky James
5:00pm: Guy Davis

The Bank (indoor)
123 E 2nd Street
11:00am: Mick Kolassa
12:00pm: Marshall Drew
1:00pm: Frank 'Guitar' Rimmer and Johnny Drummer
2:00pm: Cameron Kimbrough and Damion Pearson
3:00pm: Otis 'TCB' Taylor
4:00pm: Johnie B. and 'Queen' Iretta Sanders
5:00pm: Stone Gas Blues Band

Travelers Hotel Stage
212 Third Street
10:00am: Indysippi
11:00am: The Beat Daddys
12:00pm: Libby Rae Watson
1:00pm: Earl 'Guitar' Williams
2:00pm: Ted Drozdowski's Coyote Motel
3:00pm: Kirk Fletcher
4:00pm: Keith Kifer/ Blues Wizard
5:00pm: Johnny Lowebow

Wade Walton Barber Shop Stage
317 Issaquena Avenue
10:00am: Southern Soul Band
11:00am: Hoodoo Men
12:00pm: Lucious Spiller
1:00pm: Rachel Ammons
2:00pm: John Mohead
3:00pm: Ben Wiley Payton
4:00pm: Jimmy 'Duck' Holmes
5:00pm: Kern Pratt and the Accused

Type in your Search Keyword(s) and Press Enter...