Sidewalk Film Festival

Sidewalk Film Festival

Sunday, Aug 25, 2019 at 10:00am

  205-324-0888
  Website

Schedule of Events:

Alabama Theatre

10:00am: Scheme Birds

12:15pm: Safe Spaces sponsored by Southern Jewish Life

2:35pm: Knives and Skin

5:20pm: The Cat and the Moon sponsored by Philip Woods Homebuilder

8:00pm: Midsommar: Director's Cut sponsored by Brandino Brass

ASFA Black Box Theatre

10:25am: Sunday Music Videos

12:10pm: Pizza, A Love Story

2:20pm: Olympia

4:45pm: Light From Light

6:55pm: Environmental Documentaries sponsored by Wild and Scenic Film Festival

ASFA Dorothy Jemison Day Theater

10:00am: Body/Politics: National Docs

12:25pm: Secret Screening

2:40pm: Sword of Trust sponsored by Golden Flake

4:55pm: Shorts: Alabama Narratives sponsored by Frank's Good Stuff

7:15pm: SHOUT Shorts 2

ASFA Lecture Hall

10:10am: Life and Liberty Docs

12:40pm: Pageant Material

3:00pm: Animated Shorts sponsored by Canary Gallery

5:15pm: National Narratives: Growing Up

7:35pm: Sea of Abundance

ASFA Recital Hall

10:35am: SHOUT Shorts 1

1:10pm: National Narratives: Notes on Grief

3:30pm: Episodic

5:30pm: Black Lens Shorts

7:40pm: Kifaru

Birmingham Museum of Art

10:00am: Sister Aimee

12:15pm: Recorder: The Marion Stokes Project sponsored by Hoover's Magazine, Vestavia Hills Magazine, and Mountain Brook Magazine

2:30pm: The Cat Rescuers

4:45pm: Mapplethorpe: Director's Cut sponsored by Four Corners Custom Framing

7:10pm: The Mountain

First Church of Birmingham

2:00pm: Gay Chorus Deep South sponsored by Druid City Pride

4:40pm: Always In Season

7:00pm: Pahokee sponsored by Indian Springs School

Lyric Theater Basement

11:00am: XR Interactive (First Contact, Trover Saves the Universe Google Spotlight Stories, Easter Rising: Voice of a Rebel, Remembering, SPHERES, The Great C, Found, The Bond, Dispatch Eleven Eleven

11:30am: Close

11:50am: En Machina

12:20pm: Fluchtpunkt

12:40pm: See Me

1:00pm: Goodbye Paradise

1:20pm: Everest - The VR film Experience

1:50pm: Traveling While Black

2:25pm: Gloomy Eyes

2:50pm: Girl Icon

3:40pm: Close

3:55pm: En Machina

4:25pm: Fluchtpunkt

4:45pm: See Me

5:05pm: Goodbye Paradise

5:25pm: Everest - The VR film Experience

5:50pm: Traveling While Black

6:25pm: Gloomy Eyes

6:50pm: Girl Icon

Lyric Theatre

10:00am: Amazing Grace sponsored by VAL Group

12:20pm: Mystify: Michael Hutchence sponsored by Green Again

3:00pm: NPR's White Lies

5:30pm: You Don't Nomi sponsored by Fig Street Marketing

9:00pm: Awards Show

Lyric Theatre Basement

3:15pm: Wombsong

McWane Center Rushton Theatre

10:00am: Kids Shorts: Little Ones

11:45am: Sunday Kids Shorts

1:30pm: Teen Narratives

3:30pm: The Karate Kid (1984)

RMTC Cabaret Theatre

10:00am: Strange Negotiations

12:15pm: Cold Case Hammarskjöld sponsored by Alain Bouchard and Deanna Newman

3:10pm: Frances Ferguson

5:10pm: Foosballers sponsored by Rusty's Bar-B-Q

7:30pm: Queen of Lapa

Type in your Search Keyword(s) and Press Enter...