Appalachian Festival 2014

Arts and Entertainment

April 29, 2014

From: Appalachian Festival

SChedule of Events:

Friday May 9th, 2014

The River Stage

11:00    Rabbit Hash String Band
      Afternoon
NOON    Sternwheelers
1:00    Jean Dowell w/ Mike Oberst
2:00    P's in a Pod
3:00    Bluegrass Mafia
4:00    Sternwheelers
      Evening
5:00    Appalachian Grass
6:00    The Tillers
7:00    Bluegrass Mafia
8:00    Appalachian Grass

Sittin' on the Back Porch Stage
Afternoon
12:45 - 1:45    Susan Pepper
3:15 - 4:15    Rabbit Hash String Band
      Evening
5:00 - 5:45    Susan Pepper
6:30 - 7:15    P's in a Pod
 
Strolling through the Park
All Day    Uncle Mike Carr

Storytelling:

Sittin' on the Back Porch Stage

9:45-10:30 Hannah Cooper
10:30-11:15 Rick Elliott
11:15-Noon Hannah Cooper
1:45-2:30 Hannah Cooper
2:30-3:15 Paul Ingram
4:15-5:00 Paul Ingram
7:15-8:00 Omope Carter Daboiku

Dance:

Lost River Pavilion

12:00-12:45 Crossroads Dance Team
5:45-6:30 Sugarfoot

Saturday May 10th, 2014

The River Stage
     Morning
11:00    Black Water
     Afternoon
NOON    Wayfarers
1:00    Dry Mill Road
2:00    Black Water
3:00    Nightflyer
4:00    American Drive
      Evening
5:00    Dry Mill Road
6:00    Night Flyer
7:00    American Drive
8:30    John Erwin Band

Sittin' on the Back Porch Stage
     Afternoon
12:30 - 1:30    Good'le Boys
3:45 - 4:45    Wayfarers
      Evening
5:30 - 6:30    Good'le Boys
 
Strolling through the Park
All Day    Uncle Mike Carr

Storytelling:

Sittin' on the Back Porch Stage

9:45-10:30 Rick Elliott
11:15-Noon Hannah Cooper
12:00-12:30 Omope Carter Dakoiku
1:30-2:15 Rick Elliot
3:00-3:45 Sandy Messerly
6:30-7:15 Rick Elliott
7:15-8:00 Omope Carter Daboiku

Dance:

Lost River Pavilion

10:30-11:15 Spirit of America Cloggers
2:15-3:00 Harkies Hoedowners
4:45-5:30 Hoosier Hoedowners

Sunday May 11th, 2014

    The River Stage
     Morning
10:00    Steve Bonafel & Friends Gospel
11:00    Missy Werner
      Afternoon
Noon    One Iota
1:00    Ma Crow & The Lady Slippers
2:30    Appalachian Festival Sunday Heritage
Mothers Day Review:
Featuring: [subject to change]
Bob Lawerence, Uncle Mike Carr,
Missy Werner, Steve Bonafel, Ma Crow & The Lady Slippers, Bluegrass Allstars, Phoebe Goodale, Randy Barger
w/ MC Hannah Cooper

Sittin' on the Back Porch Stage
     Afternoon
12:45 - 1:30    Amy Kuykendall
2:15 - 3:00    Gospel w/ Uncle Mike Carr
3:35 - 4:30    Amy Kuykendall

Storytelling:

Sittin' on the Back Porch Stage

12:00-12:45 Paul Ingram
3:00-3:45 Rick Elliott
4:30-5:15 Omope Carter Daboiku
     
Dance:

Lost River Pavilion

1:30-2:15 Five Points

Dates: May 9 - 12, 2014.

Time:

Friday May 9th, 2014 - 9 am - 9 pm

Saturday May 10th, 2014 - 10am - 9pm

Sunday May 11th, 2014 - 10am - 6pm

Location: Coney Island, 6201 Kellogg Ave, Cincinnati, OH 45230.