Arapahoe County Fair 2013

Arts and Entertainment

July 8, 2013

From: Arapahoe County Fair

Schedule of Events:

Saturday, July 20, 2013

Home Brew Contest – Main Hall 9 a.m.

Sunday, July 21, 2013

4-H Dog Show – East Wing 8 a.m.

Wednesday, July 24, 2013

Gate hours: 4 – 9 p.m.
Vendors open: 4 – 8:30 p.m.
Carnival – Crabtree Amusements: 4 – 11 p.m.

Pre-Opening Activity:
6:30–9:30 a.m. 4-H Beef, Sheep, Swine, & Goat Entries – The Barn

Enjoy all Daily Entertainment and these Scheduled Events:

Main Hall
Model Railroad Exhibit in the Main Hall 4 – 9 p.m.
Open Class and 4-H Project Displays 4 p.m.
Weaving Demonstrations 4 – 6 p.m.

The Barn / East Wing
4-H Market Livestock Weigh-In 11 – 2 p.m.

Event Tent
4-H Fashion Revue 5 – 7 p.m.

Entertainment Stage
Mile High Banjo Society 4 – 6 p.m.
J. Miller Band 6:30 – 9:30 p.m.

Rodeo Arena
Junior Rodeo 7 p.m.

Livestock Show Tent
Livestock Exhibitor Meeting 10 – 11 a.m.
4-H Sheep & Market Goat Show 6 p.m.

South Lawn
NEW! Pig Races 5 p.m.
NEW! Pig Races 7 p.m.

Muttin Bustin Arena
Mutton Bustin’ 4:30, 6:30 p.m.

Lil Arena / South Lawn
Hoppin’ Horse Race 5:30 p.m.
Followed by: Stick Horse Rodeo
Followed by: Hula Hoopin’

Thursday, July 25, 2013

Gate hours: 4 – 9 p.m.
Vendors open: 4 – 8:30 p.m.
Carnival – Crabtree Amusements: 4 – 11 p.m.

Pre-Opening Activity:
7 – 10 a.m. Open Class Horticulture Exhibits Entered – Main Hall
9 a.m. 4-H Breeding and Dairy Goat Show – Livestock Show Tent
12 a.m. Open Class Horticulture Judging – Main Hall

Enjoy all Daily Entertainment and these Scheduled Events:

Main Hall
Weaving Demonstrations 4 – 6 p.m.
Baked Fruit Pie Contest 4 – 5:30 p.m.

The Barn / East Wing
4-H Poultry & Rabbit Entries. 3 – 4:30 p.m.
Poultry Weigh In 5 – 6 p.m.

Event Tent
Boots not Suits (VIP Dinner) 4 – 7:30 p.m.

Entertainment Stage
I’m With Her 4 – 6 p.m.
Kenny Perkins Band 6:30 – 9:30 p.m.

Livestock Show Tent
4-H Beef Show 6 p.m.

South Lawn
NEW! Pig Races 5 p.m.
NEW! Pig Races 7 p.m.

Muttin Bustin Arena
Mutton Bustin’ 4:30 p.m.
Mutton Bustin’ 6:30 p.m.

Lil Arena / South Lawn
Hoppin’ Horse Race 5:30 p.m.
Followed by: Stick Horse Rodeo
Followed by: Hula Hoopin’

Friday, July 26, 2013 (Fireworks around 9:30 p.m.)

Gate hours: 11 a.m. – 9 p.m. Vendors open: 11 a.m. – 9 p.m. Carnival – Crabtree Amusements: Noon – Midnight

Pre-Opening Activity:
7:00 a.m. –10 a.m. Open Class Floriculture Exhibits Entered- Main Hall
7:00 a.m. 4-H Rabbit Weigh In
8:00 a.m. 4-H Rabbit Show- Livestock Show Tent
8:30 a.m. 4-H English Horse Show – 4-H Arena
12:00 p.m. Open Class Floriculture Exhibits Judged- Main Hall

Enjoy all Daily Entertainment and these Scheduled Events:

Main Hall
Model Railroad Exhibit In the Main Hall 11– 9 p.m.
Open Class and 4-H Project Displays 11– 9 p.m.
Tatting & Weaving Demonstrations 11– 6 p.m.
Pie Eating Contest 5 p.m.

Entertainment Stage
Steven Manshell Duo 12 – 3 p.m.
Urban Dance Theory 3:30 – 6:30 p.m.
Boogie Machine 7 – 10:30 p.m.

Interactive Stage *Free Caricatures all day in the Interactive Tent
Step It Up Performing Arts 11– 1 p.m.
Patty Smithsonian The Puppet Lady presents Jack and the Bean Stalk 1 – 1:45 p.m., 4– 4:45 p.m
Hula Hoop Contest 1:45 – 2 p.m.
Stick Horse Races 2:45– 3 p.m
Music for the Kids w/ Eric West 3– 3:45 pm
The Magic Comedy of Cody Landstrom 2– 2:45 p.m , 5– 5:45 p.m.
Music for the Kids w/ Eric West 3 pm
Larry Lewis/Rope Tricks 3:45– 4 p.m., 4:45– 5 p.m.
Bubble Gum Blowing Contest 5:45–6 p.m
Kristi Hoopes 6– 7p.m.

Livestock Show Tent
4-H Poultry Show Noon
4-H Swine Show 4 p.m.

South Lawn
NEW! Pig Races 1:30, 3:30, 5:30 p.m.

Tractor Pull Area
NEW! National Sled Pullers Association 6– 9 p.m.

4-H Arena
4-H English Horse Show 8 a.m.
4-H Gymkhana 2 p.m.

Rodeo Arena
Open Rodeo 7 p.m.

Muttin Bustin Arena
Mutton Bustin’ 2:30, 2:30, 4:30 p.m.

Lil Arena / South Lawn
ACSO K-9
Hoppin’ Horse Race 11:30 am and 6:30 p.m.
Followed by: Stick Horse Rodeo
Followed by: Hula Hoopin’

Saturday, July 27, 2013 (Fireworks around 9:30 p.m.)

Gate Hours: 11 a.m. – 9 p.m. Carnival: Crabtree Amusements: Noon – Midnight Vendors open: 11 a.m. – 9 p.m.

Pre-Opening Activity:
4-H Western Horse Show – Rodeo Arena

Enjoy all Daily Entertainment and these Scheduled Events:

Main Hall
Model Railroad Exhibit in the Main Hall 11 a.m. – 6 p.m.
Open Class and 4-H Project Displays 11 a.m. – 9 p.m.
Quilting & Tatting & Weaving Demonstrations 11 a.m. – 6 p.m.
4-H Guide Dog Demonstrations 11 a.m. – 6 p.m.
Tagawas (Xeriscape Gardening and Plant Select) 12 – 4 p.m.
Pie Eating Contest 3 p.m.
Chocolate Cake Contest 3 p.m.

Event Tent
Entertainment Stage
Johny Sterling & The Strays 12 – 3 p.m.
Five 13 3:30 – 6:30 p.m.
Tony David & Wilde Fire 7 – 10:30 p.m.

Interactive Stage
Step It Up Performing Arts 11– 1 p.m.
Larry Lewis Rope Tricks 1– 1:15, 2:30-2:45, 4:45– 5 p.m.
Hula Hoop Contest 1:15-1:30 pm
Arm wrestling USA Rules and First Round 1:30 – 2:30 p.m.
Stick Horse Contest 2:45– 3 p.m
Nature’s Educators Birds of Prey Demonstrations 3– 4 p.m.
Arm wrestling USA Competition 4 – 4:45 p.m.
Bubble Gum Blowing Contest 5– 5:15 p.m
Kristi Hoopes-Young Musician 4:45 – 5:30 p.m.
Arm wrestling USA Finals 5:15 – 6 p.m.
Miller Dance Studio 6 – 7 p.m.

Livestock Show Tent
4-H Team Beef Fitting 9 –10 a.m.
Rabbit Agility Show 10 a.m.
4-H Pee Wee Hog and Sheep Showmanship 1 p.m.
Public Pee Wee Hog & Sheep Showmanship 2:30 p.m.
4-H Livestock Buyers BBQ 5 – 6 p.m.
Junior Livestock Auction 6:30 p.m.

4-H Arena
Stock Dog Demonstrations 8 a.m. - Dusk

South Lawn
NEW! Pig Races 1:30, 3:30, 5:30 p.m.

Tractor Pull Area
Antique Tractor Pull (Rocky Mountain Tractor Pullers Association) 6– 10 p.m.

Rodeo Arena
4-H Western Horse Show 8:30 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Open Rodeo 7 p.m.

Muttin Bustin Arena
Mutton Bustin’ 12:30, 2:30, 4:30, 6:30 p.m.

Lil Arena / South Lawn
ACSO K-9
Hoppin’ Horse Race 11:30 a.m., 2 p.m., 6:30 p.m.
Followed by: Stick Horse Rodeo
Followed by: Hula Hoopin’

Sunday, July 28, 2013

Gate Hours: 11 a.m.– 9 p.m. Carnival: Crabtree Amusements: Noon – 10:30 p.m. Vendors open: 11 a.m. – 6 p.m.

Pre-Opening Activity:
8 a.m. Cowboy Church – Livestock Show Tent

Enjoy all Daily Entertainment and these Scheduled Events:

Main Hall
Model Railroad Exhibit in the Main Hall 11 a.m. – 6 p.m.
Open Class and 4-H Project Displays 11 a.m. –5 p.m.
Tatting & Weaving Demonstrations 11 a.m. - 4 p.m.
4-H Guide Dog Demonstrations 11 a.m.- 4 p.m.
Tagawa Gardens (Xeriscape Gardening and Plant Select) 12 – 4 p.m.

The Barn / East Wing
4-H Livestock Exhibits 11 a.m. – 5 p.m.

Entertainment Stage
Dixie Leadfoot & the Chrome Struts 11 a.m. – 2 p.m.
Brothers of the Son 2:30 – 5:30 p.m.
Tunisia 6 – 9 p.m.

Interactive Stage
Step It Up Performing Arts 11 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Nature’s Educators Birds of Prey Demonstrations 1 – 2 p.m.
Hula Hoop Contest 1:45– 2 p.m
Wayne and Wingnuts “Red Hot Chili Puppets” Comedy Ventriloquist 1, 4 p.m.
Jim Jackson’s One Clown Circus 2, 5 pm
Stick Horse Contest 2:45– 3 p.m
Music for the Kids Eric West 3 pm
Larry Lewis Rope Tricks 3:45– 4 p.m., 4:45– 5 p.m.

Livestock Show Tent
4-H Rabbit Agility 11 a.m.
4-H and Adult Round Robin 12 p.m.

South Lawn
NEW! Pig Races 1:30, 3:30, 5:30 p.m.

Tractor Pull Area
Colorado Garden Tractor Pull 11 – 5 p.m.

Rodeo Arena
Demolition Derby 6 – 9:30 p.m.

Muttin Bustin Arena
Mutton Bustin’ 12:30, 2:30 p.m. 4:30, 6:30 p.m.

Lil Arena / South Lawn
ACSO K-9
Hoppin’ Horse Race 11:30 a.m., 5 p.m.
Nature’s Educators Birds of Prey Demonstrations 1– 2 p.m.
Followed by: Stick Horse Rodeo
Followed by: Hula Hoopin’

Date: July 24 - 28, 2013

Location: Arapahoe County Fairgrounds
25690 East Quincy Ave.,
Aurora CO 80016

General Admission:            
Wednesday & Thursday (July 24 & 25): FREE
Friday- Sunday (July 26 - 28):    $5 Per Person
(Children ages 12 and under are free)