Chicago International Movies and Music Festival 2017

Arts and Entertainment

November 7, 2017

From: Chicago International Movies and Music Festival

Schedule:

Sunday, November 5, 2017

Subterranean:

8:30 PM: Lee Ranaldo

Wednesday, November 8, 2017

Riviera Theatre:

7:00 PM: Silversun Pickups / Minus The Bear

Thursday, November 9, 2017

Davis Theater:

7:00 PM: Axis

7:00 PM: "Arcadian" - Symbion Project

7:15 PM: The Decline of Western Civilization

7:15 PM: Synthesis

9:15 PM: The Public Image Is Rotten

9:15 PM: White Riot: London

9:30 PM: The Decline of Western Civilization Part II: The Metal Years

9:30 PM: ****

Martyrs':

7:30 PM: Opening Night - Living on Soul / Lili K plays Sharon Jones / Neal Sugarman DJ Set

7:30 PM: Living on Soul

7:30 PM: Forty-Five: The Search for Soul

Friday, November 10, 2017

Davis Theater:

6:00 PM: CIMMcon Presents: The Chicago Mixtape Movie Premiere

6:10 PM: It Never Ends

6:10 PM: To Be Free

7:15 PM: Hello Hello Hello : Lee Ranaldo : Electric Trim

7:15 PM: Karl Wirsum

7:30 PM: The Decline of Western Civilization Part III

7:30 PM: The National Rehabilitation Center

9:30 PM: Queercore: How to Punk a Revolution

9:40 PM: Dudes

Martyrs':

9:00 PM: The Nth Power / Ghost Note / MonoNeo

Saturday, November 11, 2017

Davis Theater:

11:30 AM: How They Got Over

12:00 PM: Cassette: A Documentary Mixtape

12:00 PM: Bill's Records

1:30 PM: Geordie Jazz Man

1:30 PM: Red Line Lounge

2:00 PM: Scream for Me Sarajevo

3:10 PM: The Last Hot Lick

4:00 PM: We Sold Our Souls for Rock 'n Roll

5:30 PM: Cowboy Drifter

6:30 PM: Baadasssss Awards Ceremony!

6:30 PM: "The Was" - Soda_Jerk vs. The Avalanches

6:30 PM: 2017 CIMMcon ICON Winner: VAM STUDIO!

7:50 PM: Gregory Porter: Don't Forget Your Music

7:50 PM: "Lemme Ride" - Blaq Carrie

8:00 PM: The Icarus Line Must Die

8:00 PM: "L'aurore" - Yeti Lane

9:40 PM: No Use Walkin' When You Can Stroll

9:45 PM: Electric Heart

9:45 PM: "Muse" - Nayirah

10:00 PM: Covadonga

10:00 PM: "Hila" - Tiffany Ayalik

10:00 PM: "Rain Dance" - Calvin Walker

Comfort Station:

12:00 PM: "In The Wind" - Shawn Lidster

12:00 PM: "Jack and the Giant" - A Love Like Pi

12:00 PM: "Talk Talk" - Kerosene Stars

12:00 PM: Apocalypse Rock

12:00 PM: Inward Edward

12:00 PM: Shorts Program: Personality Crises

12:00 PM: So It Goes

12:00 PM: Jon & the Wolf

1:45 PM: "Space Hustlin'" - Space Hustler

1:45 PM: Chorus

1:45 PM: Locked Outside

1:45 PM: Reborn

1:45 PM: Sweet Pie

1:45 PM: Tav Falco: Make Me Know You're Mine

1:45 PM: Shorts Program: Magnificent Obsessions

1:45 PM: The Man is the Music

1:45 PM: The Memories Station

3:30 PM: "Night" - Reptoids

3:30 PM: "Stardust" - Next is Best

3:30 PM: Black Guitar

3:30 PM: Melodica

3:30 PM: Psychogenic Fugue

3:30 PM: The Letter Carrier

3:30 PM: Shorts Program: Dark and Troubling Things

Martyrs':

8:00 PM: Six Strings of Separation

8:00 PM: Dark Star Originals / Six Strings of Separation

Gideon Welles:

11:00 AM: Penelope Spheeris: Hollywood Inside Out

12:00 PM: CIMMcon Presents: COME Meet the Directors; GO Watch their Films!

1:00 PM: DJ Ca$h Era Presents: Winning with Women in Radio!

2:00 PM: Colossal Creators Presents: $ocial Capital

3:00 PM: Industry Bromances and Romances

4:00 PM: UNINTENTIONAL with Brandon Markell-Holmes

5:00 PM: CIMMcon Presents: Live Performance by Matt Muse!

Riviera Theatre:

7:30 PM: Bleachers: Gone Now Era - Part 2 / Bishop Briggs / Amy Shark

Oromo Cafe:

7:30 PM: NEWVICES / Various Blonde / Mesha Arant

Old Town School of Folk Music:

8:00 PM: Lera Lynn

The Grafton Pub:

All Day: Meet our CIMMartist, CIMMdjs and CIMMemcees!

12:00 PM: Rewriting Women's Place in Film

1:00 PM: Runaway Train Presents YOUTH Filmmakers!

2:00 PM: STORY+SOUNDTRACKS+EDITING+ACTING = A great project!

2:00 PM: Financial Fireside Chat

3:00 PM: Welcome to CIMM-U 4 MUSICIANS (You Pitch, We Assist)

3:00 PM: DOCumentaries in DOCommunities - Let's Work Together!

4:00 PM: CIMMcon Presents: Live Performance by Sage Slump

8:30 PM: Jaime Leopold and the Short Stories / Aubrey Peeples

Sulzer Regional Library Community Room:

1:00 PM: CIMMcon Presents: Entertainment Law CLE Class [1.5 cr. hr.]

Sunday, November 12, 2017

GMan Tavern:

1:30 PM: 2350 Last Call: The Neo Story

7:00 PM: "Plastic Heart" - Ghost Twin

Davis Theater:

12:00 PM: Covers

12:00 PM: June Falling Down

12:00 PM: "Bacon" - Chris $pencer feat. Drunken Monkee

12:00 PM: "In and Out of Love" - Jo Serrapere

2:15 PM: It Must Make Peace

2:15 PM: Swan Lake

2:40 PM: NOLA?

2:40 PM: Closeup: Tank and the Bangas

4:45 PM: Straight Into a Storm

4:45 PM: "Tom Waits for No One" - Montrose Man

5:00 PM: Do U Want It?

7:00 PM: The Third Root

7:00 PM: Contigo

7:30 PM: Horn from the Heart: The Paul Butterfield Story

Comfort Station:

2:15 PM: Student Film Competition

4:30 PM: David Bowie: The Last Five Years

4:30 PM: "Titus Was Born" - Young the Giant

Old Town School of Folk Music:

12:00 PM: Piano Players Rarely Ever Play Together

2:00 PM: Tom Rush: No Regrets

7:00 PM: Tom Rush

Gideon Welles:

11:00 AM: Film, Music & Culture of NOLA and the Chicago Blues

1:00 PM: Different But Related: How to Negotiate Great Deals in Both Music and Film

12:00 PM: Drifter Nation Presents: REAL FACE-TIME with the creators of Cowboy Drifter

2:00 PM: Chicago Media: A History + Renaissance of Black Representation

3:00 PM: The Chicago Music Renaissance

4:00 PM: CIMMcon Closing Night Event: Kevin Coval and A People's History of Chicago

5:00 PM: CIMMcon Presents: Live Performance by Rich Jones w/ Fess Grandiose!

The Vic Theatre:

7:00 PM: Bleachers: Gone Now Era - Part 2 / Bishop Briggs / Amy Shark

The Grafton Pub:

12:00 PM: Welcome to CIMM-U 4 Street Art & FILM (You Pitch, We Assist)

1:00 PM: Music and Diplomacy

2:45 PM: CIMMcon Presents: Live Performance by Face Time Police!

3:00 PM: We're First-timers. We're Female. We're Fearless.

Date:

November 9-12, 2017

Locations:

Davis Theater, 4614 N Lincoln Ave, Chicago, IL 60625

Gideon Welles Craft Beer Bar & Kitchen, 4500 N Lincoln Ave, Chicago, IL 60625

The Grafton Pub & Grill, 4530 N Lincoln Ave, Chicago, IL 60625

Martyrs’, 3855 N Lincoln Ave, Chicago, IL 60625

The Riviera Theatre, 4746 N Racine Ave, Chicago, IL 60640

Old Town School of Folk Music, 4544 N Lincoln Ave, Chicago, IL 60625

Subterranean, 2011 W North Ave, Chicago, IL 60647

The GMan Tavern, 3740 N Clark St, Chicago, IL 60613

Oromo Cafe, 4703 N Lincoln Ave, Chicago, IL 60625

Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee Ave, Chicago, IL 60647

Sulzer Regional Library, 4455 N Lincoln Ave, Chicago, IL 60625

The Vic Theatre, 3145 North Sheffield Avenue,

Click here for More Information