Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo 2015

Arts and Entertainment

December 24, 2014

From: Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo

Schedule of Events:

February 27, 2015

9 a.m: Ranching & Wildlife Young Guns Sporting Clays Practice Shoot - American Shooting Centers

Noon: Ranching & Wildlife Young Guns Sporting Clays Shoot Check-in - American Shooting Centers

February 28, 2015

7 a.m: Ranching & Wildlife Young Guns Sporting Clays Shoot Check-in - American Shooting Centers

8 a.m: Ranching & Wildlife Young Guns Sporting Clays Shoot 1st Round - American Shooting Centers

1 p.m: Ranching & Wildlife Young Guns Sporting Clays Shoot 2nd Round - American Shooting Centers

March 1, 2015

9:45 a.m: Ranching & Wildlife Young Guns Sporting Clays Shoot Orientation - American Shooting Centers

10 a.m: Ranching & Wildlife Young Guns Sporting Clays Shoot Final Round - American Shooting Centers

2 p.m: Ranching & Wildlife Young Guns Sporting Clays Shoot Awards - American Shooting Centers

March 2, 2015

7 a.m: Move In: Angus, American Red Brangus, Brahman,  Brangus, Braunvieh, Charolais, Lowline, Maine Anjou, Red Angus, Shorthorn, Simbrah, and Simmental (must be in place by 3 p.m. and checked in by 7 p.m.)

Move-In: All Breed Range Bulls and Commercial Females (Must be in place by 4 p.m., NRG Arena Sales Pavilion)

March 3, 2015

7 a.m: Move-In: Dairy and Boer Goats (must be in place by 3 p.m. and checked in by 5 p.m., NRG Center East Arena)

8 a.m:
Maine Anjou Show - NRG Center Main Arena (West Side)
Braunvieh, Braunvieh Beef Builder Shows - NRG Center Main Arena (East Side)
Grade All Breeds Range Bulls and Commercial Females - NRG Arena Sales Pavilion

9 a.m: Weigh/Measure Lowline NRG Center Back Dock

10 a.m: Ranching & Wildlife Expo NRG Center East End

10:30 a.m:
Charolais Show - NRG Center Main Arena (West Side)
Red Angus Show - NRG Center Main Arena (East Side)

Noon: Release: Maine Anjou, Braunvieh, Charolais, Red Angus upon completion of Show (must be out by 5 p.m. March 4)

1:30 p.m: Weigh and Measure International Brahman Cattle - NRG Center Main Arena

2:00 p.m: Lowline Moderator Bull Battle - NRG Center East Arena

4:30 p.m: Celebrity Dairy Goat Milking Contest - NRG Center East Arena

5:30 p.m: Lowline Moderator Bull Sale - NRG Center East Arena

7 p.m: Simbrah/Simmental Cattle Sale - NRG Center East Arena

March 4, 2015

8 a.m:
Simbrah Show - NRG Center Main Arena (West Side)
Angus Show - NRG Center Main Arena (East Side)
Youth Dairy Goat Showmanship - NRG Center - East Arena (East side)
Youth Boer Goat Showmanship - NRG Center East Arena (West side)

9 a.m:
Youth Dairy Goat Show - NRG Center - East Arena (East side)
Youth Boer Goat Show - NRG Center East Arena (West side)
48th Annual All Breed Commercial Sale - NRG Arena Sales Pavilion

10 a.m: Ranching & Wildlife Expo - NRG Center East End, 2nd floor

11:30 p.m:
Simmental Show - NRG Center Main Arena (West Side)
Lowline Angus Show - NRG Center Main Arena (East side)

Noon:
Release: Angus, Simbrah, Simmental upon completion of Show (must be out by 8 p.m.)
Release: All Breeds Commercial Range Bulls and Commercial Females (must be out by midnight)

3 p.m: International Dairy Goat Congress - NRG Center East Arena

6 p.m: Dairy Goat Product Tasting Contest NRG Center

6:30 p.m: International Brahman Cattle Sale - NRG Arena Sales Pavilion

7 p.m: Dairy and Boer Goat Exhibitor Reception - NRG Center Rooms 600 series

March 5, 2015

7 a.m:
Release: Lowline (must be out by 5 p.m.)
Move-In: Beefmaster, Braford, Hereford/Polled Hereford, Limousin, Santa Gertrudis (must be in place by 5 p.m. and checked in by 7 p.m.)

8 a.m. 8 a.m:
Brahman Show (Females) - NRG Center Main Arena
Open Dairy Goat Show - NRG Center East Arena (East side)
Open Boer Goat Show - NRG Center East Arena (West side)

10 a.m: Ranching & Wildlife Expo - NRG Center East End

Noon:
Weigh and Measure Brangus - NRG Center Back Dock
Release: Open and Youth Boer and Dairy Goats (must be out by 8 p.m.)

4 p.m:
American Red Brangus Show - NRG Center Main Arena (West side)
Shorthorn - NRG Center Main Arena (West side)
Release: Shorthorn upon completion of Show (must be out by 8 p.m. on March 6)
Release: American Red Brangus upon completion of Show (Must be out by 5 p.m. on March 9th if showing with International Brangus)

March 6, 2015

7 a.m:
Move-In: Junior Breeding Gilts (must be in place by 3 p.m. and checked in by 5 p.m.)
Move-In: Youth Meat Pen Rabbits (must be in place by 10 a.m., NRG Arena Hall B)
Move-In: Youth Breeding Rabbits (must be in place by 7 p.m., NRG Arena Hall B)  
Move-In: International Texas Longhorn-ITLA, Texas Longhorn (Must be in place by 5 p.m. and checked in by 7 p.m.)

8 a.m:
Brahman Show (Bulls) - NRG Center Main Arena (West side)
International Brangus (Bulls) - NRG Center Main Arena (East side)
Weigh and Measure Braford - NRG Center Back Dock
4-H/FFA Beef Quiz Bowl Registration - NRG Center

8:30 a.m: 4-H/FFA Beef Quiz Bowl Orientation - NRG Center

9 a.m:
4-H/FFA Beef Quiz Bowl Preliminary Rounds NRG Center
South Texas Beefmaster Magic XV Cattle Sale - NRG Arena Sales Pavilion

10 a.m:
Youth Meat Pen Show - NRG Arena Hall B
Ranching & Wildlife Expo - NRG Center East End, 2nd floor

1 p.m:
Beefmaster Cattle Show - NRG Center Main Arena (West side)
International Brangus Show (Females) - NRG Center Main Arena (East Side)
South Texas Beefmaster Cattle Futurity and Classic Sale - NRG Arena Sales Pavilion

2 p.m: Ranching & Wildlife Expo Auction - NRG Center Main Club

5 p.m:
Youth Meat Pen Show Awards Ceremony (following show) - NRG Arena Hall B
Release: Youth Meat Pen Rabbits upon completion of awards ceremony (must be out by 6 p.m.)

8 p.m: Intercollegiate Meat Judging Coaches Dinner Crowne Plaza River Oaks

March 7, 2015

6 a.m: Registration: Intercollegiate Meat Judging Contest (Senior College) Martin Preferred Foods

7 a.m:
Release: Brahman (must be out by 5 p.m.)
Intercollegiate Meat Judging Contest (Senior College) Martin Preferred Foods
Registration: 4-H/FFA Floriculture Judging Contest - NRG Center
Registration: 4-H/FFA Nursery Landscape Judging Contest - NRG Center

8 a.m:
Junior Breeding Gilt Show - NRG Center East Arena
Youth Rabbit Show - NRG Arena Hall B
Youth Breeding Rabbit Judging Contest - NRG Arena Hall B
Registration: 4-H/FFA Range and Pasture Plant ID Contest - NRG Center
Registration: Intercollegiate Meat Judging Contest (Junior College) Martin Preferred Foods
4-H/FFA Floriculture Judging Contest - NRG Center
4-H/FFA Nursery Landscape Judging Contest - NRG Center

9 a.m:
Intercollegiate Meat Judging Contest (Junior College) Martin Preferred Foods
4-H/FFA Range and Pasture Plant ID Judging Contest - NRG Center
School Art Awards - NRG Center Main Arena
Ranching & Wildlife Poster Presentations - NRG Center

10 a.m: Ranching & Wildlife Expo - NRG Center East End

11 a.m: 4-H/FFA Range and Pasture Plant ID Judging Contest Awards - NRG Center

Noon:
Release: Junior Breeding Gilts upon completion of show (Must be out by 6 p.m.)
4-H/FFA Floriculture Judging Contest Awards - NRG Center
4-H/FFA Nursery Landscape Judging Contest Awards - NRG Center

1 p.m:
Braford Show - NRG Center Main Arena (West side)
Santa Gertrudis Cattle Show - NRG Center Main Arena (East side)

2 p.m: Ranching & Wildlife Poster Competition Awards - NRG Center Room 200s

4 p.m: Braford F-1 Show - NRG Center Main Arena (West side)

5 p.m: Beefmaster Promotional Group Haltered Cattle Sale - NRG Center East Arena

7 p.m: Breeding Sheep Reception - NRG Center Rooms 600s

7:30 p.m: International Brangus Association Cattle Sale - NRG Center East Arena

March 8, 2015

4 a.m: Move-In: Junior Commercial Steers
(arrive directly to Gate 5; must be in place and record books turned in by 9 a.m.)

7:30 a.m: Registration: 4-H/FFA Meat Judging Contest Martin Preferred Foods

7 a.m: Release: Beefmaster, Braford, Brangus, Santa Gertrudis (must be out by 5 p.m. on March 9)

8 a.m:
Junior Breeding Sheep Show - NRG Center East Arena
Limousin Show - NRG Center Main Arena (West side)
Youth Texas Longhorn Show - NRG Center Main Arena (East side)
Youth Rabbit Show - NRG Arena Hall B
Intercollegiate Meat Judging Contest Awards Breakfast - NRG Arena Rooms 2-3

8:30 a.m: 4-H/FFA Meat Judging Contest Martin Preferred Foods

9 a.m: Junior Commercial Steer Orientation - NRG Arena - Sales Pavilion

10:30 a.m: Junior Commercial Steer Weigh and Grade - NRG Arena Sales Pavilion

12:30 p.m: Open Texas Longhorn Show - NRG Center Main Arena (East side)

2 p.m:
4-H/FFA Meat Judging Contest Awards Martin Preferred Foods
Youth Rabbit Results & Awards - NRG Arena Hall B

3 p.m:
Texas Longhorn Trophy Steer Showdown - NRG Center Main Arena
Release: Junior Breeding Sheep (must be out by 5 p.m. on Monday, March 9)
Release: Limousin and TLBA Longhorns upon completion of Show (must be out by noon on March 9)
Release: Youth Breeding Rabbits and Youth Meat Pen Rabbits (must be out by 6 p.m.)

March 9, 2015

7 a.m:
Junior Commercial Steer Quiz - NRG Arena Sales Pavilion
Junior Commercial Steer Contestant Preliminary Interviews - NRG Arena Arena Rooms 2 & 3

8 a.m:
Hereford/Polled Hereford Show - NRG Center Main Arena (West Side)
ITLA Longhorn Show - NRG Center Main Arena (East side)
Open Breeding Sheep Show - NRG Center East Arena
Registration: 4-H/FFA Horse Judging Contest Great Southwest Equestrian Center

9:30 a.m: 4-H/FFA Horse Judging Contest Great - Southwest Equestrian Center

10 a.m: Weigh & Measure Miniature Herefords - NRG Center Back Dock

1 p.m:
4-H/FFA Horse Judging Contest Awards - Great Southwest Equestrian Center
Open & Youth Dexter Show - NRG Center Main Arena (West side)
AMZA Show - NRG Center Main Arena (East side)
Release: Hereford/Polled Hereford, ITLA, Dexter (Must be out by 5 p.m. on March 10)
Release: Open Breeding Sheep upon completion of Show (Must be out by 5 p.m.)

2 p.m: Junior Commercial Steer Sale - NRG Arena - Sales Pavilion

5 p.m: Lil' Rustlers - NRG Center Main Arena

March 10, 2015

7 a.m:
Registration:  4-H/FFA Poultry Judging Contest - NRG Arena Rooms 2-3
Junior Commercial Steer Final Interviews - NRG Arena Room 1

8 a.m:
Miniature Zebu Show - NRG Center Main Arena (West Side)
Miniature Hereford Pre-Junior & Junior Shows and Showmanship - NRG Center Main Arena (East side)
Ultrasound Wagyu - NRG Center Back Dock
4-H/FFA Poultry Judging Contest - NRG Arena Hall A & B
4-H/FFA Food Challenge Contest Registration - NRG Center East Arena

9 a.m: 4-H/FFA Food Challenge Contest (Heat 1) - NRG Center East Arena

10 a.m:
4-H/FFA Food Challenge Contest (Heat 2) - NRG Center East Arena
Junior Commercial Steer Educational Sessions - NRG Arena Sales Pavilion
Noon Release: Mini Zebu, PJ/Junior Mini Herefords upon completion of Show (Must be out by 4 p.m. on March 11)

1 p.m: 4-H/FFA Poultry Judging Contest Results and Awards - NRG Arena Sales Pavilion

2 p.m. Junior Commercial Steer Awards Luncheon - NRG Arena Sales Pavilion

2:30 p.m: 4-H/FFA Food Challenge Finals - NRG Center East Arena

5 p.m: Lil' Rustlers - NRG Center Main Arena

5:30 p.m: 4-H/FFA Food Challenge Awards - NRG Center East Arena

7 p.m: MHBA Mini Hereford Sale - NRG Center East Arena

March 11, 2015

4 a.m:
Move-In: Junior Market Goats and Lambs (must be in place by 11 a.m.)   
Move-In: Junior Market Poultry (Must be in place by 9 a.m.) NRG Arena (arrive directly to Gate 5)

6 a.m: Junior Market Poultry Sift - NRG Arena Hall A & B

8 a.m:
Open Miniature Hereford - NRG Center Main Arena (West side)
Texas Wagyu Show - NRG Center Main Arena (East side)
Junior Market Lamb and Goat Self Check-In - NRG  Center East Arena

10:30 a.m: Junior Market Broiler Show - NRG Arena Hall A & B

Noon: Release: Mini Hereford, Texas Wagyu (must be out by 4 p.m.)

5 p.m: Lil' Rustlers - NRG Center Main Arena

March 12, 2015

4 a.m: Move-in: Junior Breeding Beef & Beef Scramble Heifers (must be in place by noon; checked-in by 5 p.m.)

8 a.m:
Junior Market Lamb and Goat Opening Ceremonies - NRG Center East Arena
Junior Market Turkey Show - NRG Arena Hall A & B

8:30 a.m:
Junior Market Lamb Show - NRG Center East Arena (East Side)
Junior Market Goat Show - NRG Center East Arena (West Side)

Noon:
Release: Lamb and Goats TACK ONLY
Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Check-In - NRG Center Main Cattle Arena
Scramble Beef Heifer Check-In NRG Center Blue Section

1 p.m: Junior Market Poultry Champion Selection - NRG Arena Hall A & B

5:30 p.m: Fashion Show - NRG Center Main Cattle Arena

March 13, 2015

8 a.m:
Junior Market Lamb Show NRG Center East Arena (East Side)
Junior Market Goat Show NRG Center East Arena (West Side)
Calf Scramble Beef Heifer Show NRG Center Main Arena

10 a.m: Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show NRG Center Main Arena

Noon:
Junior Market Poultry Auction NRG Arena Sales Pavilion
Release: Lamb and Goats TACK ONLY

6:30 p.m: Junior Market Lamb and Goat Exhibitor Auction Meeting NRG Center East Arena    

7:30 p.m: Junior Market Lamb and Goat Champion Selection NRG Center East Arena

March 14, 2015

4 a.m: Move-In: Junior Market Barrows (must be in place by 11 a.m.)

6 a.m: Move-In: Open Breeding Rabbits and Cavies

7 a.m: Release: Beef Scramble Heifers and Jr. Breeding Beef Heifers: Beefmaster, Red Brahman, Maine-Anjou, Red Angus, Polled Hereford (must be out by completion of show on March 15)

8 a.m:
Junior Breeding Beef Heifer Show  NRG Center Main Arena
Junior Market Barrow Self CheckIn NRG Center East Arena
Wildlife Habitat Judging Contest T&M Ranch
 
9 a.m: Calf Scramble Beef Heifer Awards and Donor Brunch NRG Center 600 series

9:30 a.m: Open Breeding Rabbit and Cavy Show NRG Arena Hall B

Noon: Junior Market Lamb & Goat Auction NRG Arena Sales Pavilion

1 p.m:
Open Rabbit and Cavy Costume Contest NRG Arena Hall B
Open Rabbit and Cavy Results and Awards (Following Show) NRG Arena Hall B
Release: Open Breeding Rabbits and Cavies upon completion of awards (Must be out by 8 p.m.)

4:30 p.m: 4-H and FFA Wildlife Habitat Contest Results and Awards T&M Ranch

March 15, 2015

7 a.m: Release: Jr. Breeding Beef Heifers: Gray Brahman, ARB, Chianina, Limousin, Brangus, Simmental, Hereford, ORB

7:30 a.m: Registration: Agriculture Science Fair - NRG Center

8 a.m:
Junior Breeding Heifer Show NRG Center Main Arena
(West Simbrah, Santa Gertrudis, Red Brangus; East Charolais, Shorthorn, Angus)
Classify and Show Junior Market Barrows NRG Center East Arena
(Show A: Duroc, Hampshire, Poland China)
Public Speaking Preliminary Contest NRG Center 600 series
Agriculture Science Fair Contest - NRG Center

Noon:
Release: Junior Market Barrows TACK ONLY
School Art Auction NRG Arena Sales Pavilion
Public Speaking Contest Finals (Junior Contestants) - NRG Center

3:30 p.m: Supreme Champion Heifer Drive NRG Center Main Arena

4 p.m: Public Speaking Contest Finals (Senior Contestants) - NRG Center

5 p.m: Release: All remaining Jr. Breeding Beef and Scramble Heifers (must be out by 8 p.m.)

6 p.m: Public Speaking Awards - NRG Center

7 p.m: Intercollegiate Livestock Judging Coaches' Dinner Crowne Plaza, River Oaks

7:30 p.m: Fiesta Charra NRG Center Main Arena

March 16, 2015

4 a.m: Move-In: Junior Market and Scramble Steers (must be in place by noon)

7 a.m: Registration: Intercollegiate Livestock Judging NRG Arena Sales Pavilion

7:30 a.m: Intercollegiate Livestock Judging Contest NRG Arena Halls A and B

8 a.m: Classify and Show Junior Market Barrows  NRG Center East Arena

9 a.m: State FFA Tractor Technician Contest (Parts I & II) - NRG Center
Registration: Intercollegiate Wool Judging - NRG Center

10 a.m: Intercollegiate Wool Judging Contest - NRG Center

11 a.m:
Registration: 4-H/FFA Wool Judging - NRG Center
Registration: 4-H/FFA Livestock Judging - NRG Arena Sales Pavilion

Noon: Release: Junior Market Barrows TACK ONLY

12:30 p.m: 4-H/FFA Livestock Judging Contest NRG Arena Hall A and B 

1 p.m:
4-H/FFA Wool Judging Contest - NRG Center
Intercollegiate Livestock Judging Reasons Crowne Plaza, River Oaks

2 p.m: Scramble Steer EID Validation NRG Center Yellow Section

3 p.m: State FFA Tractor Technician Contest (Part III) NRG Center Main Arena

4 p.m:
State FFA Tractor Technician Contest Awards NRG Center Main Arena
4-H/FFA Livestock Judging Contest Results and Awards NRG Arena - Sales Pavilion
4-H/FFA Wool Judging Contest Results and Awards - NRG Center

6 p.m: 4-H/FFA Livestock Judging Contest Top 20 Reception NRG Arena Rooms 2-3

March 17, 2015

4 a.m: Move-In: Junior Market Barrows (must be in place by 11 a.m.)
(Wave 2 - Yorkshire, Chester White & OPB and Other Crossbred)

7 a.m: Junior Market and Scramble Steers Classify, Sift and Weight Card Turn-In NRG Center Main Arena

8 a.m:
Junior Market Barrow Self Check-In NRG Center East Arena
Intercollegiate Livestock Judging/Wool Judging Awards Breakfast NRG Center 600 series
Veterinary Science Skillathon Registration - NRG Center

8:30 am: Veterinary Science Skillathon - NRG Center

3 p.m: Veterinary School Seminar & Skillathon Awards NRG Center Main Arena

5 p.m: Calf Scramble Steer Show NRG Center Main Arena

March 18, 2015

8 a.m:
Junior Market Steer Show NRG Center Main Arena
Classify and Show Junior Market Barrows NRG Center East Arena

8:30 a.m: Registration: Agriculture Product Identification Contest - NRG Center

9 a.m:
Scramble Steer Awards and Donor Brunch NRG Center 600 series
Agriculture Product Identification Contest - NRG Center

Noon:
Release: Non-placing Junior Market Steers
Release: Junior Market Barrows TACK ONLY

7 p.m: Houston Disc Dogs NRG Center Main Arena

March 19, 2015

8 a.m:
Junior Market Steer Show NRG Center Main Arena
(Maine Anjou, Charolais, Brangus, Santa Gertrudis, Brahman, Simbrah, ABC)
All placing steers not walking across the auction floor MUST report to TLMA by 5 p.m. on March 20th
Show Junior Market Barrows NRG Center East Arena

10 a.m: Move-In: Llamas and Alpaca (NRG Arena Hall B, must be in place by 4 p.m. and checked-in by 5 p.m.)

Noon:
Release: Non-placing Junior Market Steers
Release: Junior Market Barrows TACK ONLY
Llama and Alpaca Shorn Fleece Show NRG Arena Hall B

3 p.m: Llama Walking Fleece Show NRG Arena Hall B

4 p.m: Llama & Alpaca Parade NRG Park Grounds

6 p.m: Llama and Alpaca Exhibitor Meeting NRG Arena Hall B

6:30 p.m: Junior Market Barrow Exhibitor Auction Meeting NRG Center East Arena
(Mandatory only for first placing and higher exhibitors in each class)

7 p.m: Houston Disc Dogs NRG Center Main Arena

7:30 p.m: Junior Market Barrow Grand Champion Selection NRG Center East Arena

March 20, 2015

7 a.m: Move-In: Ag Mechanics Projects (must be in place by 11 a.m. and checked in by 1 p.m.)

8 a.m:
Junior Market Steer Show NRG Center Main Arena
All placing steers not walking across the auction floor MUST report to TLMA by 5 p.m.
Open Llama and Alpaca Performance Show NRG Arena Hall B
Tractor Restoration Judging Airport Blvd.

9 a.m: Release: Non-placing Junior Market Steers upon completion of show (must be out by 8 p.m.)

Noon: Junior Market Barrow Auction NRG Arena - Sales Pavilion

2 p.m: Youth Llama Costume Show NRG Arena Hall B

3 p.m: Open Llama and Alpaca Showmanship and Halter Show NRG Arena Hall B

4 p.m: Early Move-In: Open and Junior Dairy Cattle (no trailers will be received after 7 p.m.)

5:30 p.m: Junior Market Steer Exhibitor Auction Meeting NRG Center Main Arena

6 p.m:
Junior Market Steer Pre-Judging NRG Center Main Arena
Youth Alpaca Costume Contest NRG Arena Hall B

8:30 p.m: Junior Market Steer Champion Selection - NRG Stadium

March 21, 2015

7 a.m:
Move-In: Open and Junior Dairy Cattle (must be in place by Noon and checked in by 5 p.m.)
Move: Auction Qualifying Junior Market Steers to NRG Arena Sales Pavilion

8 a.m:
Ag Mechanics Career Fair NRG Center 201-203
Ag Mechanics Show Judging NRG Center East Arena
Llama and Alpaca Halter Show NRG Arena Hall B

9 a.m: Sheep Dog Trials NRG Center Main Arena

Noon: Junior Market Steer Auction NRG Arena - Sales Pavilion

2 p.m: Open Alpaca Costume Show NRG Arena Hall B

3 p.m:
Registration: 4-H/FFA Dairy Judging Contest NRG Center Superintendent's Office
Dairy Judging Contest Exam NRG Center Main Arena

4 p.m: Dairy Judging Contest (Live animal evaluation) NRG Center Main Arena

4:30 p.m: Lloan-A-Llama NRG Arena Hall B

5:30 p.m: Dairy Judging Contest Awards NRG Center Main Arena

6:30 p.m: Calf Scramble Top 25 Reception NRG Center 300 series

7 p.m: Llama and Alpaca Llympics Exhibition NRG Arena Hall B

7:30 p.m: Houston Disc Dogs NRG Center Main Arena

8 p.m: Celebrity Loan-A-Llama NRG Arena Hall B

March 22, 2015

8 a.m:
Youth Llama and Alpaca Showmanship and Performance NRG Arena Hall B
Open & Junior Dairy Show NRG Center Main Arena

9 a.m:
Ag Mechanics Awards NRG Center East Arena
Release: Ag Mechanics Projects upon completion of awards (must be out by 5 p.m.)

2 p.m:
Release: Dairy Cattle upon completion of Show (must be out by 5 p.m.)
Open Llama Costume Show NRG Arena Hall B
Release: Llama & Alpaca upon completion of the show (must be out by 8 p.m.)

7:30 p.m: Houston Disc Dogs NRG Center Main Arena

Date: March 3 - 22, 2015

Locations:
NRG Center, 8334 Fannin Street, Houston, TX 77054
American Shooting Center, 16500 Westheimer Parkway, Houston, TX 77082
Crowne Plaza, 2712 Southwest Freeway Houston, TX 77098
Martin Preferred Foods, 2011 Silver Street, Houston, TX 77007

Livestock Admission:
Adult (Ages 13 & over): $10
Child (Ages 3 12): $5
Children age 2 and under are free and do not require a ticket.

Click Here for More Information..