Scandinavian Festival

Scandinavian Festival

Saturday, Aug 13, 2022 from 10:00am to 10:00pm

  541-998-9372
  Website

Schedule:

Finnish Day
10:00am
Alpine Echoes Band, Portland, Mall Platform
Demo: Long Tom Spinners & Knitters, Junction City, Archway Stage
Demo: Blacksmith, (until 7pm) Cottage Grove,  Finnish Locomotive
Demo: Clog Carving, (until 5pm) Woodburn, the Finnish Locomotive

10:30am
Hostedans, (Instrumental), Eugene, Festival Park Stage

11:00am   
J.C. Scandia Children Dancers, Junction City, Festival Park Stage
Festival Memories (Interactive), Junction City, Mall Platform
Children’s Area Opens,  Courtyard

11:30am  
Demo: Scandinavian Fiber Arts, Eugene, Archway Stage

12:00pm  
Scandinavian Storytelling, Junction City, Festival Park Stage
Learn Children Dances (Interactive) Junction City, Mall Platform
Demo: Let’s Speak Danish (Interactive), Eugene, Archway Stage

12:30pm   
Scandia Singers, Junction City, Festival Park Stage
Demo: Let’s Speak Swedish (Interactive) Junction City, Mall Platform
Costume Show, Junction City, Archway Stage

1:00pm   
Kubb Demo/Participation (Interactive) Junction City, Festival Park Stage
Learn Scan. Folk Dancing (Interactive), Patrick McMonagle, Seattle, Festival Park Stage
Hardanger Fiddle, Eric Gjovaag, Calif, Archway Stage

1:30pm   
Tirolean Dancers of Oregon, (Bavarian Dance), Portland, Festival Park Stage
Demo: Scandinavian Fiber Arts,  Courtyard

2:00pm  
Nordurljos (Dance), Junction City, Festival Park Stage
Alpine Echoes Band, Portland, Mall Platform
Take a Photo with a Viking, Junction City, Archway Stage
Demo: Scandinavian Fiber Arts, Courtyard
Demo: Sheep Shearing, Harrisburg, Rose Gardens

2:30pm   
Endalos, (Instrumental/Vocal), Willamina, Festival Park Stage
Take a Photo with a Troll, Junction City, Archway Stage
Demo: Scandinavian Fiber Arts, Courtyard

3:00pm   
Norsemen (Vocal), Eugene, Mall Platform
Scandinavian Storytelling, Junction City, Archway Stage

3:30pm   
Skandia Leikarringen (Dance), Junction City, Festival Park Stage
Noah Brenner, Celtic Harpist, Eugene, Mall Platform
Demo: Clog Carving, Woodburn, Archway Stage

4:00pm
Kansantansijat (Dance), Junction City, Festival Park Stage
Junction City Polka Band, (Instrumental), Mall Platform
Fiddle by Athena, Junction City, Archway Stage

4:30pm  
Tirolean Dancers of Oregon, (Bavarian Dance), Portland, Festival Park Stage
Aebleskiver Eating Contest, Archway Stage

5:00pm   
J.C. Adult Recreational Folk Dancers, Junction City, Festival Park Stage
Nordurljos (Dance), Junction City, Mall Platform

5:30pm
J.C. Scandia Children Dancers, City, Festival Park Stage
Learn Scandinavian Folk Dancing, Gummi Kylling (Interactive), Junction City, Mall Platform
Demo: Hardanger Fiddle- Amey Herman, Eugene, Archway Stage

6:30pm   
Endalos, (Instrumental/Vocal), Willamina, Festival Park Stage
Scandia Singers, Junction City, Mall Platform
Noah Brenner, Celtic Harpist, Eugene, Archway Stage

7:00pm
Kansantansijat (Dance), Junction City, Mall Platform

7:30pm   
Skandia Leikarringen (Dance), Junction City, Festival Park Stage
J.C. Adult Recreational Folk Dancers, Junction City, Mall Platform

8:00pm  
D’N’A (Instrumental), Eugene, Festival Park Stage
Learn the Norwegian Telespringar, Junction City, Mall Platform

8:30pm   
Learn Scandinavian Dance (Interactive) Gummi Kylling, Junction City, Mall Platform

8:45pm
Processional, Mall Platform to Festival Park Stage

9:00pm
Closing Ceremonies, Pageant – “Britta and the “Helpful” Tomte” Festival Park Stage

9:30pm  
Gammeldans, Patrick McMonagle, Seattle, Mall Platform

10:00pm   
Community Dancing, Festival Park Stage

Type in your Search Keyword(s) and Press Enter...