First Night Alexandria 2017

Arts and Entertainment

December 26, 2016

From: First Night Alexandria

First Night Alexandria is a celebration of the new year through the performing arts with fireworks at midnight! Local shops, restaurants and buildings in Old Town Alexandria, Virginia turn into performance venues to showcase local talent.  It's fun, affordable, safe and family friendly.

Schedule of Events:

Alexandria Archaeology Museum:

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm: Alexandria Archaeology Museum

Alexandria City Hall Vola Lawson Lobby:

7:30 pm to 8:00 pm: Pete Farnham

8:30 pm to 9:00 pm: Pete Farnham

9:30 pm to 10:00 pm: Pete Farnham

10:30 pm to 11:00 pm: Pete Farnham

Alexandria Library - Kate Waller Barrett Branch:

10:00 am to 12:00 pm: Noon Year's Eve

7:30 pm to 8:00 pm: Cletus Kennelly

8:30 pm to 9:00 pm: Cletus Kennelly

9:30 pm to 10:00 pm: Cletus Kennelly

10:30 pm to 11:00 pm: Cletus Kennelly

Alexandria Waterfront:

10:00 pm to 11:59 pm: Finale and Countdown to Fireworks

11:58 pm to 12:08 am: Fireworks on the River!!

Alexandria's Union Station:

7:30 pm to 8:00 pm: Mark Wesling Classical Guitarist

8:30 pm to 9:00 pm: Mark Wesling Classical Guitarist

9:30 pm to 10:00 pm: Mark Wesling Classical Guitarist

10:30 pm to 11:00 pm: Mark Wesling Classical Guitarist

Alfred Street Baptist Church:

12:00 pm to 1:30 pm: Watch Night

7:00 pm to 8:30 pm: Watch Night

10:00 pm to 11:59 pm: Watch Night

American Legion Post 24:

7:00 pm to 7:30 pm: Rorie

7:45 pm to 8:15 pm: Janine Wilson Band

8:30 pm to 9:00 pm: Rorie

9:15 pm to 9:45 pm: Janine Wilson Band

10:00 pm to 10:30 pm: Rorie

10:45 pm to 11:15 pm: Janine Wilson Band

Christ Church Auditorium:

7:00 pm to 7:30 pm: Michael Lille

7:45 pm to 8:15 pm: Broad Street Brass

8:30 pm to 9:00 pm: Michael Lille

9:15 pm to 9:45 pm: Broad Street Brass

10:00 pm to 10:30 pm: Michael Lille

10:45 pm to 11:15 pm: Broad Street Brass

Downtown Baptist Church:

7:00 pm to 11:00 pm: Face Painting

Downtown Baptist Church Sanctuary:

7:00 pm to 7:30 pm: Blue Sky Puppet Theater

7:45 pm to 8:15 pm: Groovy Nate

8:30 pm to 9:00 pm: Blue Sky Puppet Theater

9:15 pm to 9:45 pm: Groovy Nate

10:00 pm to 10:30 pm: Blue Sky Puppet Theater

10:45 pm to 11:15 pm: Groovy Nate

Duchess M:

7:30 pm to 8:00 pm: Katherine Archer

8:30 pm to 9:00 pm: Katherine Archer

9:30 pm to 10:00 pm: Katherine Archer

10:30 pm to 11:00 pm: Katherine Archer

Durant Arts Center:

2:00 pm to 4:45 pm: Concert Featuring Students from Alexandria City Public Schools

7:00 pm to 7:30 pm: Lunamatic

7:00 pm to 10:30 pm: Battle of the Local Stars

9:30 pm to 10:15 pm: Keira Moran

Embassy Suites Hotel:

2:00 pm to 2:30 pm: T C Williams Jazz Band

2:45 pm to 3:15 pm: T C Williams Jazz Band

3:30 pm to 4:00 pm: T C Williams Jazz Band

Fraternal Order of Eagles:

871 7:45 pm to 8:15 pm: Billy Coulter Band

9:15 pm to 9:45 pm: Billy Coulter Band

10:45 pm to 11:15 pm: Billy Coulter Band

Fraternal Order of the Eagles 871:

7:00 pm to 7:30 pm: Speakers of the House

8:30 pm to 9:00 pm: Speakers of the House

10:00 pm to 10:30 pm: Speakers of the House

George Washington Masonic Memorial:

1:00 pm to 2:00 pm: George Washington Masonic Memorial Tours

2:30 pm to 3:30 pm: George Washington Masonic Memorial Tours

4:00 pm to 5:00 pm: George Washington Masonic Memorial Tours

George Washington Masonic Memorial - Conference Room:

6:45 pm to 7:15 pm: Virginia Bronze

7:30 pm to 8:00 pm: Virginia Bronze

8:45 pm to 9:15 pm: Virginia Bronze

George Washington Masonic Memorial Dining Room:

5:00 pm to 9:00 pm: Seaworthy Small Ships

George Washington Masonic Memorial Grand Masonic Hall:

5:00 pm to 11:00 pm: Amazing Clowns

7:00 pm to 7:30 pm: Crescent Circus

8:00 pm to 8:30 pm: Crescent Circus

9:00 pm to 9:30 pm: Crescent Circus

George Washington Masonic Memorial Grand Masonic Hall 2:

5:00 pm to 11:00 pm: Let's Make a Face - Face Painting!

George Washington Masonic Memorial North Lodge:

7:00 pm to 7:30 pm: Not So Modern Jazz Quartet

7:45 pm to 8:15 pm: Musikanten

8:30 pm to 9:00 pm: Not So Modern Jazz Quartet

9:15 pm to 9:45 pm: Musikanten

10:00 pm to 10:30 pm: Not So Modern Jazz Quartet

10:45 pm to 11:15 pm: Musikanten

George Washington Masonic Memorial Theater:

7:00 pm to 7:30 pm: Billy and Bob Classic Country Show

7:45 pm to 8:15 pm: King Teddy

8:30 pm to 9:00 pm: Billy and Bob Classic Country Show

9:15 pm to 9:45 pm: King Teddy

10:00 pm to 10:30 pm: Billy and Bob Classic Country Show

10:45 pm to 11:15 pm: King Teddy

Hooray for Books!:

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm: Hooray for Books!

6:00 pm to 6:30 pm: Hooray for Books! Storytime

7:00 pm to 7:30 pm: Hooray for Books! Storytime

Imagine Artwear:

7:30 pm to 8:00 pm: Susan Jones Jazz Quartet

8:30 pm to 9:00 pm: Susan Jones Jazz Quartet

9:30 pm to 10:00 pm: Susan Jones Jazz Quartet

10:30 pm to 11:00 pm: Susan Jones Jazz Quartet

Little Theatre of Alexandria:

6:15 pm to 6:45 pm: Mike Rose "The Magic Kinda Guy"

7:00 pm to 7:30 pm: Mike Rose "The Magic Kinda Guy"

7:45 pm to 8:15 pm: Mike Rose "The Magic Kinda Guy"

8:30 pm to 9:00 pm: Mike Rose "The Magic Kinda Guy"

9:15 pm to 9:45 pm: Mike Rose "The Magic Kinda Guy"

10:00 pm to 10:30 pm: Mike Rose "The Magic Kinda Guy"

Lloyd House:

7:00 pm to 7:30 pm: The Glimpses

8:00 pm to 8:30 pm: The Glimpses

9:00 pm to 9:30 pm: The Glimpses

10:00 pm to 10:30 pm: The Glimpses

Long & Foster:

7:00 pm to 7:30 pm: The Sound of Sleat

8:00 pm to 8:30 pm: The Sound of Sleat

9:00 pm to 9:30 pm: The Sound of Sleat

10:00 pm to 10:30 pm: The Sound of Sleat

Mount Vernon Recreation Center:

6:00 pm to 6:30 pm: Mister Don

6:00 pm to 6:45 pm: Rainbow Rock Band

6:00 pm to 9:00 pm: Old Fashioned Carnival!!

6:45 pm to 7:15 pm: How-to Cowboy: Jokefest

7:00 pm to 7:45 pm: Rainbow Rock Band

7:30 pm to 8:00 pm: Mister Don

8:15 pm to 8:45 pm: How-to Cowboy: Jokefest

Old Presbyterian Meeting House:

7:00 pm to 7:45 pm: The Stairwells

8:00 pm to 8:45 pm: Al Petteway & Amy White

9:00 pm to 9:45 pm: The Stairwells

10:00 pm to 10:45 pm: Al Petteway & Amy White

Pompanoosuc Mills Alexandria Showroom:

7:30 pm to 8:00 pm: Ruthie and the Wranglers

8:30 pm to 9:00 pm: Ruthie and the Wranglers

9:30 pm to 10:00 pm: Ruthie and the Wranglers

10:30 pm to 11:00 pm: Ruthie and the Wranglers

Principle Gallery:

7:00 pm to 7:30 pm: Vaughn Ambrose Trio

8:00 pm to 8:30 pm: Vaughn Ambrose Trio

9:00 pm to 9:30 pm: Vaughn Ambrose Trio

10:00 pm to 10:30 pm: Vaughn Ambrose Trio

Sand & Steel Fitness:

10:00 am to 12:00 pm: Sand & Steel Fitness

Society for Human Resource Management (SHRM):

7:30 pm to 8:00 pm: Janna Audey & Rob Santos

8:30 pm to 9:00 pm: Janna Audey & Rob Santos

9:30 pm to 10:00 pm: Janna Audey & Rob Santos

10:30 pm to 11:00 pm: Janna Audey & Rob Santos

St. Paul's Episcopal Church:

7:00 pm to 7:30 pm: QuinTango

8:30 pm to 9:00 pm: QuinTango

10:00 pm to 10:30 pm: QuinTango

St. Paul's Episcopal Church:

7:45 pm to 8:15 pm: Nicole Belanus

9:15 pm to 9:45 pm: Nicole Belanus

10:45 pm to 11:15 pm: Nicole Belanus

Ten Thousand Villages:

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm: Ten Thousand Villages

The Art League Gallery:

2:00 pm to 4:30 pm: The Art League Gallery

The Lyceum:

7:00 pm to 7:30 pm: The Hummingbyrds

7:45 pm to 8:15 pm: Irish Breakfast Band

8:30 pm to 9:00 pm: The Hummingbyrds

9:15 pm to 9:45 pm: Irish Breakfast Band

10:00 pm to 10:30 pm: The Hummingbyrds

10:45 pm to 11:15 pm: Irish Breakfast Band

Torpedo Factory Art Center:

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm: Family Art Activities

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm: Kids' Art for Animal Adoptions

2:00 pm to 5:30 pm: Eighth Annual First Night Alexandria Fun Hunt

7:00 pm to 7:45 pm: The Grandsons

7:45 pm to 8:30 pm: Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun

8:30 pm to 9:15 pm: The Grandsons

9:15 pm to 10:00 pm: Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun

10:00 pm to 10:45 pm: The Grandsons

10:45 pm to 11:59 pm: Bill Kirchen & Too Much Fun

Washington Street United Methodist Church:

7:45 pm to 8:15 pm: Members of the Washington Metropolitan Philharmonic

9:15 pm to 9:45 pm: Members of the Washington Metropolitan Philharmonic

10:45 pm to 11:15 pm: Members of the Washington Metropolitan Philharmonic

Washington Street United Methodist Church Fellowship Hall:

7:30 pm to 8:15 pm: Curtis Blues

8:45 pm to 9:30 pm: Curtis Blues

10:00 pm to 10:45 pm: Curtis Blues

Washington Street United Methodist Church Sanctuary:

7:00 pm to 7:30 pm: The Alexandria Singers

8:30 pm to 9:00 pm: The Alexandria Singers

10:00 pm to 10:30 pm: The Alexandria Singers

Date: December 31, 2016

Locations:

Washington Street United Methodist Church, 109 South Washington Street, Alexandria, VA 22314.
Torpedo Factory Art Center, 105 North Union Street, Alexandria, VA 22314.
The Art League, 105 North Union Street, Alexandria, VA 22314.
The Lyceum, 201 South Washington Street, Alexandria, VA 22314.
Pompanoosuc Mills Alexandria Showroom, 277 South Washington Street, Suite 100, Alexandria, VA 22314.
Principle Gallery, 208 King Street, Alexandria, VA 22314.
Sand & Steel Fitness, 109 South Alfred Street, Alexandria, VA 22314.
Society for Human Resource Management (SHRM), 1800 Duke Street, Alexandria, VA 22314.
St. Paul's Episcopal Church, 228 South Pitt Street, Alexandria, VA 22314.
Ten Thousand Villages, 915 King Street, Alexandria, VA 22314.
Mount Vernon Recreation Center, 2701 Commonwealth Avenue, Alexandria, VA 22305.
Old Presbyterian Meeting House, 321 South Fairfax Street, Alexandria, VA 22314.
Fraternal Order of Eagles 871, 1015 Cameron Street, Alexandria, VA 22314.
George Washington Masonic Memorial, 101 Callahan Drive, Alexandria, VA 22314.
Hooray for Books, 1555 King Street, Alexandria, VA 22314.
Imagine Artwear, 1124 King Street, Alexandria, VA 22314.
Little Theatre of Alexandria, 600 Wolfe Street, Alexandria, VA 22314.
Christ Church Auditorium, 118 North Washington Street, Alexandria, VA 22314.
Downtown Baptist Church, 212 South Washington Street, Alexandria, VA 22314.
Duchess M, 805 King Street, Alexandria, VA 22314.
Durant Arts Center, 1605 Cameron Street, Alexandria, VA 22314.
Alexandria Archeology Museum, 105 North Union Street, Alexandria, VA 22314.
Alexandria City Hall, 301 King Street, Alexandria, VA 22314.
Alexandria Library - Kate Waller Barrett Branch, 717 Queen Street, Alexandria, VA 22314.
Alexandria Waterfront, King Street, Alexandria, VA 22314.
Alexandria's Union Station, 110 Callahan Drive, Alexandria, VA 22314.
Alfred Street Baptist Church, 301 South Alfred Street, Alexandria, VA 22314.
American Legion Post 24, 400 Cameron Street, Alexandria, VA 22314.

Ticket Prices:

Ticket price on November 1 to $20; and on December 12, the price of a badge is $30.

To gain admission to all First Night Alexandria venues you need just one badge per adult. You do not need a badge for just the fireworks. Kids 12 and under and active military get in for Free!

Click here for more information.